Silver






LIST OF SMITHS IN COLLECTION











PETER MARKHAM









In the following list, the names of the smiths are displayed with an image of their mark as extracted (if found) from www.silvercollection.it and 925-1000.com Below this is an image of the marks from the piece of work or one of several that are in the collection. A list then follows of the individual pieces, with an image that is displayed if the cursor hovers over the piece description.

In the case of a smith working over two periods (say Victorian and Edwardian), their entry will correspond to the date stamp on the object and not to the overall period they worked. The smiths will consequently have two sets of marks and the details of the objects attributed to them in two separate places (e.g. Paul Storr, who appears in both the Georgian and William IV periods).




CONTENTS

Pre-Georgian (Up to 1714)

Andrews, William

George I to IV (1714 - 1830)

Abdy I, William

Adams I,Stephen

Angell I,Joseph

Barker, Christopher and Thomas Wilkes

Barnard, Edw, Edw Jnr, John and W

Bateman, Peter and William

Bateman, Peter, Ann and Wiliam

Bateman, William I

Bateman,Hester

Bateman,Peter and Ann

Bateman,Peter and Jonathan

Benjamin Cartwright

Burton,Robert

Capper,Edward

Chawner, Thomas and William

Chawner,Thomas

Chawner,William

Coker,Ebenezer

Collings, William

Cooke, Elizabeth

Cripps, William

Cunningham, Walter and Patrick

Daintry, Marmaduke

Daniell, Jabez & Mince, James

Daniell, Thomas

Dealtry, Thomas

Death, John

Dene, Thomas

Devonshire, Israel

Eaton, William II

Eley, William

Emes, John

Emes, Rebecca and Edward Barnard

Evans, Thomas

Field, Alexander

Fuller, Crispin

Godbehere, Samuel

Godbehere, Samuel and Edward Wigan

Gray, George

Hare, Roger

Hearnden, Nicholas

Hennell I, David

Hennell I, Robert

Hennell, David

Hennell, David and Robert

Hennell, Robert

Hennell, Robert and David

Hougham, Charles

Innocent, John

Jackson I, Thomas

Jackson, Joshua

Jennings, Edward

King, Jeremiah

Lampfert, John

Langlands and Robertson, Newcastle

Lias, John

Meriton, Thomas

Merry, John

Mewburn, John

Mills, Richard

Morson, Richard and Stephenson, Benjamin

Morton, Richard

Oldfield, Elizabeth

Pargeter, Richard

Roker, Philip

Rood, James

Rugg I, Richard

Sallam, Robert

Shepherd, Thomas

Skeen, William

Storr, Paul

Tookey, James

Tookey, Thomas

Turton, William

Tweedie, Walter

Tyrrill, Robert

Wallis I, Thomas

Wallis II, Thomas

White, John

Wilkes, James

Wilks, James

Withers, William

Wood, Samuel

Woodhouse, Thomas

Georgian unidentified

?H

B B

G H - Georgian

I M - Georgian

I.N. - Georgian, Sheffield

I.S. - Georgian, Sheffield

No makers mark - Georgian

Partial

R P

Rubbed - Georgian

Rubbed - Georgian, Sheffield

S ? - Georgian

S.R. - Georgian, Sheffield

T? - Georgian

TE - Georgian

Unidentified - Georgian

Unknown - Georgian

W C ?

W L

W?

William IV (1830 - 1837)

Savory, Joseph and Albert

Storr, Paul

Taylor and Perry

Victorian (1837 - 1901)

Angell, Joseph Sr & John Angell

Atkin Brothers

Bateman William II and Daniel Ball

Chawner and Co

David and John Wellby

Gilbert, John

Goldsmiths and Silversmiths

Harris, Charles Stuart

Harrison Brothers

Hennell III, Robert

Higgins, Francis

Holland, Henry

Howson, George

Jackson, George Maudsley

Martin Hall and Co, Sheffield and London

S W Smith and Co

William Gibson and John Langman

William Henry Leather

William Marshall of Edinburgh

William Vale and Sons

Post-Victorian (1901 onwards)

A.C. and Sons Ltd

Aitken, William

Barker Brothers Silver Ltd

Carrington and Co.

Charles and Richard Comyns

Comyns, Richard

Gloster, Joseph Ltd of Birmingham

Harrison Bros of Sheffield

Harrison Fisher of Sheffield

Holland, Aldwinckle and Slater

Jackson, George and David Fullerton

Jones and Willis Ltd.

Levi and Salaman

Nathan and Hayes

Round, John

Searle and Co Ltd of London

Viner, Edward

William Hutton and Sons Ltd







Pre-Georgian (Up to 1714)

Andrews, William




George I to IV (1714 - 1830)

Abdy I, William




Adams I,Stephen




Angell I,Joseph




Barker, Christopher and Thomas Wilkes




Barnard, Edw, Edw Jnr, John and W




Bateman, Peter and William




Bateman, Peter, Ann and Wiliam




Bateman, William I




Bateman,Hester






Bateman,Peter and Ann






Bateman,Peter and Jonathan





Benjamin Cartwright




Burton,Robert



Capper,Edward




Chawner, Thomas and William




Chawner,Thomas




Chawner,William



Coker,Ebenezer





Collings, William



Cooke, Elizabeth




Cripps, William




Cunningham, Walter and Patrick




Daintry, Marmaduke



Daniell, Jabez & Mince, James





Daniell, Thomas





Dealtry, Thomas



Death, John




Dene, Thomas




Devonshire, Israel



Eaton, William II



Eley, William







Emes, John



Emes, Rebecca and Edward Barnard




Evans, Thomas




Field, Alexander




Fuller, Crispin




Godbehere, Samuel




Godbehere, Samuel and Edward Wigan




Gray, George




Hare, Roger




Hearnden, Nicholas



Hennell I, David





Hennell I, Robert




Hennell, David




Hennell, David and Robert




Hennell, Robert




Hennell, Robert and David




Hougham, Charles




Innocent, John



Jackson I, Thomas




Jackson, Joshua



Jennings, Edward




King, Jeremiah




Lampfert, John




Langlands and Robertson, Newcastle




Lias, John



Meriton, Thomas




Merry, John




Mewburn, John




Mills, Richard




Morson, Richard and Stephenson, Benjamin




Oldfield, Elizabeth




Pargeter, Richard




Roker, Philip





Rood, James




Rugg I, Richard




Sallam, Robert





Shepherd, Thomas




Skeen, William




Storr, Paul




Tookey, James






Tookey, Thomas




Turton, William




Tweedie, Walter




Tyrrill, Robert




Wallis I, Thomas




Wallis II, Thomas




White, John



Wilkes, James



Wilks, James





Withers, William




Wood, Samuel




Woodhouse, Thomas







Georgian unidentified

?H



B B



G H - Georgian



I M - Georgian



I.N. - Georgian, Sheffield



I.S. - Georgian, Sheffield



No makers mark - Georgian



Partial







R P



Rubbed - Georgian





Rubbed - Georgian, Sheffield


S ? - Georgian



S.R. - Georgian, Sheffield



T? - Georgian



TE - Georgian



Unidentified - Georgian



Unknown - Georgian




W C ?


W L



W?



William IV (1830 - 1837)

Savory, Joseph and Albert




Storr, Paul




Taylor and Perry




Victorian (1837 - 1901)

Angell, Joseph Sr & John Angell




Atkin Brothers





Bateman William II and Daniel Ball




Chawner and Co




David and John Wellby



Gilbert, John




Goldsmiths and Silversmiths




Harris, Charles Stuart




Harrison Brothers




Hennell III, Robert




Higgins, Francis



Holland, Henry




Howson, George




Jackson, George Maudsley




Martin Hall and Co, Sheffield and London





S W Smith and Co



William Gibson and John Langman




William Henry Leather




William Marshall of Edinburgh




William Vale and Sons



Post-Victorian (1901 onwards)

A.C. and Sons Ltd




Aitken, William




Barker Brothers Silver Ltd



Carrington and Co.



Charles and Richard Comyns




Comyns, Richard




Gloster, Joseph Ltd of Birmingham




Harrison Bros of Sheffield



Harrison Fisher of Sheffield



Holland, Aldwinckle and Slater




Jackson, George and David Fullerton




Jones and Willis Ltd.



Nathan and Hayes



Round, John









Searle and Co Ltd of London




Viner, Edward



William Hutton and Sons Ltd